Call 303.931.7241 | Follow @CTGGuild


Henry Awards


The winners of the 2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS are:

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS
LORI WILNER
“Cabaret” – Theatre Aspen
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS
STEVEN SITZMAN
“The Addams Family” – Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS
MAGGY STACY
“Rabbit Hole” – Vintage Theatre Productions
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS
MARC STITH
“Rabbit Hole” – Vintage Theatre Productions
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS
“THE REMBRANDT ROOM”
Buntport Theater
Outstanding New Play

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS -Tier 1
CRAIG BREITENBACH
“Tribes” – DCPA Theatre Company
Outstanding Sound Design

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS – Tier 2
JONATHAN SCOTT-MCKEAN
“Pump Boys and Dinettes” – Miners Alley Playhouse
Outstanding Sound Design

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS – Tier 1
PAUL BLACK
“Peter and the Starcatcher” – Theatre Aspen
Outstanding Lighting Design

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS Tier 2
SHANNON MCKINNEY
“Faith” – Local Theatre Company
Outstanding Lighting Design

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS – Tier 1
KEVIN COPENHAVER
“Sweeney Todd” – DCPA Theatre Company
Outstanding Costume Design

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS Tier 2
CINDY FRANKE
“Ragtime: The Musical” – Performance Now
Outstanding Costume Design

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS Tier 1
JIM KRONZER
“Sweeney Todd” – DCPA Theatre Company
Outstanding Scenic Design

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS Tier 2
MICHAEL R DURAN
“The Explorers Club” – Lone Tree Arts Center
Outstanding Scenic Design

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS
MARK MARTINO
“Cabaret” – Theatre Aspen
Outstanding Choreography

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS
“RABBIT HOLE”
Vintage Theatre Productions
Outstanding Ensemble Performance

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS
LINDA MUGLESTON
“Sweeney Todd” – DCPA Theatre Company
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS
JON PETERSON
“Cabaret” – Theatre Aspen
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS
MISSY MOORE
“Getting Out” – The Edge Theater
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS
JONATHAN FARWELL
“The Outgoing Tide” – Bas Bleu Theatre Company
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS
SARNA LAPINE
“Other Desert Cities” – Theatre Aspen
Outstanding Direction of a Play

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS
ERIC ALSFORD
“Cabaret” – Theatre Aspen
Outstanding Musical Direction

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS
KENT THOMPSON
“Sweeney Todd” – DCPA Theatre Company
Outstanding Direction of a Musical

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS
“Rabbit Hole
Vintage Theatre Productions
Bernie Cardell, Director
Outstanding Production of a Play

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS
“CABARET”
Theatre Aspen
Mark Martino, Director; Eric Alsford, Musical Director
Outstanding Production of a Musical

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARDS
THEATRE ASPEN
Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company

These additional awards are not voted on by the Henry judges. The winners are determined by the Colorado Theatre Guild Board of Directors based on nominations made by members of the community.

Colorado Theatre Guild
Community Impact Award
DENVER ACTORS FUND
2015-2016

The Denver Actors Fund is a modest source of immediate, situational relief for when members of the local theater community find themselves in sudden medical need.

On Wednesday, June 1 the Denver Actors Fund celebrated its third birthday. In three short years the organization, through donations both small and large, has generated funds to the tune of over $115,000 and distributed over $44,000 to 27 recipients. They have written four-figure checks, and filled a $27 prescription. The volunteers that make up the Army of Angles have scrubbed floors, provided transportation, made meals and held hands.

This has been a completely grassroots labor of love from the very beginning, and the love story turned tragic this year with the death of DAF President, Brenda Worley Billings. But your response to her passing, with more than $20,000 in memorial gifts, has all the more positioned the DAF to robustly move into their fourth year doing more of what they set out to do: Help artists at their moment of medical need.

Learn more about the fund and how you can help at www.denveractorsfund.org

2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARD
DEBORAH PERSOFF
Lifetime Achievement in Theatre

Deborah Persoff primarily thinks of herself as an actress. What she wouldn’t say about herself is that she brings a spirit and positive approach to every task and project she is involved with.

Deborah Persoff has been active in the Denver Theatre community since 1971 with the Bonfils Theatre in a production of Wizard of Oz as our fair Glinda, her range has grown and in recent years she has marveled as Maude in Harold and Maude, Edith Bouvier Beale in Grey Gardens, and a lovely turn this year in Miner’s Alley exquisite 4000 Miles. She has been a working actress since the 70s and she has been the backbone to many theatre companies over the years, while remaining married to one of the greatest guys around – Mike Persoff, raising two children and 3 grandchildren.

She has served on the Boards of Directors of Theatre on Broadway (6 years), Miners Alley Playhouse (3 years) and President of the Board of Directors for Vintage Theatre since 2013. She has been a bartender, front of house coordinator, fundraiser, marketing messaging guru, director, choreographer, and attendee and donor to almost all of the theaters where she has worked.

Debbie loves to help the next generation of actors to find their way and know how to support one another from behind the scenes as a supporting player or leading actress. She has often been sought out by other leading ladies and men understand how to go about perfecting their craft and hone their love of acting, while acknowledging and respecting the integrity of the art and other players involved.

Her insight on the core values of what a theatre company should bring or offer, her tremendous ability to reflect on the humanity of the arts experience, and her take away on the significance of what theater can do to help change and improve lives is paramount and greatly appreciated.
2015-2016 CTG HENRY AWARD
MELODY DUGGAN
Theatre Educator of the Year

Melody Duggan taught Drama at Denver’s East High School from 1993 through last year, when she retired.

The theater department at East High was always something special; because you could count on Melody (it was never Ms. Duggan, always just “Melody” to her kids) to be there for you. Her small office on the stage was a safe haven. Everyone had talent, and everyone had a place in Melody’s theatre program. Melody offered them a home.

Former student TJ Miller, who recently won Critics Choice Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for his work on HBO’s Silicon Valley, thanked Melody when he accepted his award.

We are proud to recognize her for the many lives she has impacted over her 20+ years at Denver’s East High School.

The Colorado Theatre Guild’s 11th Annual Henry Awards will take place Monday, July 18, 2016 at the PACE Center, 20000 Pikes Peak Avenue in Parker, Colorado. The evening begins at 6 p.m. with cocktails and the awards ceremony will begin at 7 p.m., followed by an after-party. Tickets are $23 for CTG members (limit 2 per person online with the code Henry2016), $30 non-members or $50 VIP. Tickets are available through the PACE Center website, parkerarts.org, or by calling the box office at 303-805-6800.

Established in 2006, the Henry Awards honor outstanding achievements during the past season and serves as the Colorado Theatre Guild’s annual fundraising event. The awards are named for longtime local theatre producer Henry Lowenstein.  Nominations are determined through a judging process conducted by more than 45 statewide theatre reporters, educators and assigned judges.

The Colorado Theatre Guild Announces

Nominees for the Upcoming Henry Awards
 
11th Annual Gala Honors Outstanding Achievements by Colorado’s Theatre Community

The Colorado Theatre Guild’s 11th Annual Henry Awards will take place Monday, July 18, 2016 at the PACE Center, 20000 Pikes Peak Avenue in Parker, Colorado. The evening begins at 6 p.m. with cocktails and the awards ceremony will begin at 7 p.m., followed by an after-party. Tickets are $23 for CTG members (limit 2 per person online with the code Henry2016), $30 non-members or $50 VIP. Tickets go on sale June 20 through the PACE Center website, www.parkerarts.org, or by calling the box office at 303-805-6800.

Established in 2006, the Henry Awards honor outstanding achievements during the past season and serves as the Colorado Theatre Guild’s annual fundraising event. The awards are named for longtime local theatre producer Henry Lowenstein.  Nominations are determined through a judging process conducted by more than 45 statewide theatre reporters, educators and assigned judges.

This year the Colorado Theatre Guild has expanded the number of nominees to seven in each category. The number of eligible shows for 2015-16 totaled 219 and the Guild was able to provide the minimum number of six judges to 196 of those shows.

Our nominees for the 2015 – 2016 11th Annual Colorado Theatre Guild Henry Awards are:

Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company
Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Aurora Fox Arts Center
Buntport Theater
DCPA Theatre Co
The Edge Theater Company
Theatre Aspen
Vintage Theatre Productions

Outstanding Production of a Play
“All the Way,” DCPA Theatre Company, Anthony Powell, Director
“Equus,” The Avenue Theater, Warren Sherrill, Director
“Ideation,” Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company, Stephen Weitz, Director
“Other Desert Cities,” Theatre Aspen, Sarna Lapine, Director
“Rabbit Hole,” Vintage Theatre Productions, Bernie Cardell, Director
“The Rembrandt Room,” Buntport Theater, Buntport Theater, Director
“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?,” The Edge Theater Company, Rick Yaconis, Director

Outstanding Production of a Musical
“The Big Bang,” Spotlight Theatre Company, Katie Mangett, Director; Blake Nawa’a, Musical Direction
“Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen, Mark Martino, Director; Eric Alsford, Musical Direction
“Death Takes a Holiday,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, Rod Lansberry, Director; David Nehls, Musical Direction
“Guys and Dolls,” Creede Repertory Theatre, Jessica Jackson, Director; Joe Montelione, Musical Direction
“Jekyll and Hyde,” Aurora Fox Arts Center, El Armstrong, Director; Martha Yordy, Musical Direction
“Ragtime-The Musical,” Performance Now Theatre Company,Kelly Van Oosbree, Director; Eric Weinstein, Musical Direction
“Sweeney Todd,” DCPA Theatre Company, Kent Thompson, Director; Gregg Coffin, Musical Direction

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Bernie Cardell, “Rabbit Hole,” Vintage Theatre Productions
Buntport Theater, “The Rembrandt Room,” Buntport Theater
Sarna Lapine, “Other Desert Cities,” Theatre Aspen
Gavin Mayer, “The Mountaintop,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Anthony Powell, “All the Way,” DCPA Theatre Company
Stephen Weitz, “Ideation,” Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company
Rick Yaconis, “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” The Edge Theater Company

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Bryce Alexander, “Cabaret,” Phamaly Theatre Company
Nathan Halvorson, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center
Rod A. Lansberry, “Death Takes a Holiday,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Mark Martino, “Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen
Gavin Mayer, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Kent Thompson, “Sweeney Todd,” DCPA Theatre Company
Kelly Van Oosbree, “Ragtime-The Musical,” Performance Now Theatre Company

Outstanding Musical Direction
Eric Alsford, “Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen
Gregg Coffin, “Sweeney Todd,” DCPA Theatre Company
Donna Kolpan Debreceni, “Violet,” Town Hall Arts Center
Jay Hahn, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center
Joe Montelione, “Guys and Dolls,” Creede Repertory Theatre
David Nehls, “Death Takes a Holiday,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Eric Weinstein, “Ragtime-The Musical,” Performance Now

Outstanding Choreography
Piper Lindsay Arpan, “Catch Me If You Can,” Aurora Fox Arts Center
Mary Ripper Baker/Nathan Halvorson, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center
Reace Daniel, “The Wild Party,” Ignite Theatre
Kitty Skillman Hilsabeck, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Mark Martino, “Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen
Nick Sugar “West Side Story,” Town Hall Arts Center
Kelly Van Oosbree, “Ragtime-The Musical,” Performance Now

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Benjamin Bonenfant, “Henry V,” Colorado Shakespeare Festival
Tad Cooley, “Tribes,” DCPA Theatre Company
Jonathan Farwell, “The Outgoing Tide,” Bas Bleu Theatre Company
C. David Johnson, “All The Way,” DCPA Theatre Company
Andrew Pastides, “Tribes,” DCPA Theatre Company
Ben Schrager, “Dancing Lessons,” Lake Dillon Theatre Company
John Douglas Thompson, “Satchmo at the Waldorf,” TheatreWorks

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Betty Hart, “The Mountaintop,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Carolyn Holding, “As You Like It,” DCPA Theatre Company
Erin Rollman, “The Rembrandt Room,” Buntport Theater
Billie McBride, “The Velocity of Autumn,” Lake Dillon Theatre Company
Emma Messenger, “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” The Edge Theater Company
Missy Moore, “Getting Out,” The Edge Theater Company
Lori Wilner, “Other Desert Cities,” Theatre Aspen

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Joe Von Bokern, “The Big Bang,” Spotlight Theatre Company
Daniel Langhoff, “Ragtime-The Musical,” Performance Now
Jon Peterson, “Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen
Robert Petkoff, “Sweeney Todd,” DCPA Theatre Company
Sean Thompson, “Guys and Dolls,” Creede Repertory Theatre
Danny Vaccaro, “La Cage Aux Folles,” Lake Dillon Theatre Company
Markus Warren, “South Pacific,” Candlelight Dinner Playhouse

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Mehry Eslaminia, “Guys and Dolls,” Creede Repertory Theatre
Lindsey Falduto, “Ragtime-The Musical,” Performance Now
Ellen Kaye, “Violet,” Town Hall Arts Center
Linda Mugleston, “Sweeney Todd,” DCPA Theatre Company
Marcia Ragonetti, “Sunset Boulevard,” Vintage Theatre Productions
Lauren Shealy, “Jekyll and Hyde,” Aurora Fox Arts Center
Kirsten Wyatt, “Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Spencer Althoff, “Equus,” The Avenue Theater
Emory John Collinson, “Lonesome Hollow,” Springs Ensemble Theatre
Curran Connor, “Other Desert Cities,” Theatre Aspen
Steve Emily, “Lonesome Hollow,” Springs Ensemble Theatre
Rodney Lizcano, “Much Ado About Nothing,” Colorado Shakespeare Festival
Marc Stith, “Rabbit Hole,” Vintage Theatre Productions
Jack Wetherall, “Other Desert Cities,” Theatre Aspen

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Hannah Duggan, “Greetings from Camp Katabasis,” Buntport Theater
Kate Finch, “Tribes,” DCPA Theatre Company
Emma Messenger, “Exit Strategies,” The Edge Theater Company
Deborah Persoff, “Rabbit Hole,” Vintage Theatre Productions
Peggy J. Scott, “Other Desert Cities,” Theatre Aspen
Maggy Stacy, “Rabbit Hole,” Vintage Theatre Productions
Maggy Stacy, “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” The Edge Theater Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Scott McLean, “Violet,” Town Hall Arts Center
Paul Page, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Mark Rubald, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center
Steven Sitzman, “The Addams Family,” Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre
Colin Summers, “Ring of Fire,” Midtown Arts Center
Richard Vida, “Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen
Graham Ward, “Guys and Dolls,” Creede Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Brittany Brook, “Ring of Fire,” Midtown Arts Center
Suzanna Champion, “The Addams Family,” Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre
Michelle Coben, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Theatre Aspen
Annie Dwyer, “South Pacific,” Candlelight Dinner Playhouse
Sarah Philabaum, “The Addams Family,” Rocky Mountain Repertory Theatre
Sharon Kay White, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Lori Wilner, “Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen

Outstanding Ensemble Performance
“Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen, Mark Martino, Director; Eric Alsford, Musical Direction
“Other Desert Cities,” Theatre Aspen, Sarna Lapine, Director
“Pump Boys and Dinettes,” Miners Alley Playhouse, Brenda Worley Billings, Director; Mitch Samu, Musical Direction
“Rabbit Hole,” Vintage Theatre Productions, Bernie Cardell, Director
“Sex with Strangers,” Curious Theatre Company, Christy Montour-Larson, Director
“Sweeney Todd,” DCPA Theatre Company, Kent Thompson, Director; Gregg Coffin, Musical Direction
“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?,” The Edge Theater Company, Rick Yaconis, Director

Outstanding New Play or Musical
“Fade” by Tanya Saracho
Directed by Jerry Ruiz; Produced by DCPA Theatre Company
“Exit Strategies” by Jeff Neuman
Directed by Kate Marie Folkins; Produced by The Edge Theater Company
“The Nest” by Theresa Rebeck
Directed by Adrienne Campbell-Holt; Produced by DCPA Theatre Company
“The Rembrandt Room” by Buntport Theater
Directed and Produced by Buntport Theater
“Reunion ’85” by Susan Draus, David Larsen, and Cody Jamison Strand
Directed by David Larsen, Musical Direction by Chris Sargent; Produced by Lone Tree Arts Center
“Uncle Jed’s Barbershop” by Kenneth Grimes and David Wohl
Directed by Susan Einhorn, Musical Direction by Michael Williams; Produced by DreaMaker Productions
“Voddville” by Robert Dubac and Dave Shirley
Directed by Dave Shirley; Produced by Avenue Theater

In recent years the theatre community reached out and asked that we consider ways that allow our larger and smaller companies to compete, more appropriately, with each other. The Colorado Theatre Guild has created two categories, or tiers, for our technical awards. The breakdown is for productions, of larger and smaller scale, based upon currently established production budgets.

Outstanding Costume Design Tier 1
Denitsa Bliznakova, “As You Like IT,” DCPA Theatre Company
Kevin Copenhaver, “Sweeney Todd,” DCPA Theatre Company
Hugh Hanson, “Much Ado About Nothing,” Colorado Shakespeare Festival
Hugh Hanson, “Wittenberg,” Colorado Shakespeare Festival
Clare Henkel, “Death Takes a Holiday,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Lex Liang, “Irving Berlin’s White Christmas,” Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center
Annabel Reader, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Theatre Aspen

Outstanding Costume Design Tier 2
Cindy Franke, “Ragtime-The Musical,” Performance Now
Kevin Copenhaver, “The Explorers Club,” Lone Tree Arts Center
Nikki Harrison, “Catch Me If You Can,” Aurora Fox Arts Center
Laura High, “Little Women,” Aurora Fox Arts Center
Laurie Klapperich, “Into the Woods,” Candlelight Dinner Playhouse
Linda Morken, “Violet,” Town Hall Arts Center
Linda Morken, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” BDT Stage

Outstanding Lighting Design Tier 1
Seth Alison, “The Mountaintop,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Paul Black, “Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen
Paul Black, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Theatre Aspen
Charles MacLeod, “All The Way,” DCPA Theatre Company
Shannon McKinney, “Death Takes a Holiday,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Shannon McKinney, “Tribes,” DCPA Theatre Company
Kenton Yeager, “Sweeney Todd,” DCPA Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design Tier 2
Chad Bonaker, “Rock of Ages,” Midtown Arts Center
Shannon Johnson, “South Pacific,” Candlelight Dinner Playhouse
Andrew Killion, “The Outgoing Tide,” Bas Bleu Theatre Company
Vance McKenzie, “The Big Bang,” Spotlight Theater Company
Shannon McKinney, “Faith,” Local Theater Company
Stephen D. Mazzeno, “Cabaret,” Phamaly Theatre Company
Brian Miller, “Outside Mullingar,” OpenStage Theatre & Company

Outstanding Scenic Design Tier 1
Paul Black, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Theatre Aspen
Jim Kronzer, “Sweeney Todd,” DCPA Theatre Company
Mikiko Suzuki MacAdams, “Other Desert Cities,” Theatre Aspen
Brian Mallgrave, “Death Takes a Holiday,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Robert Mark Morgan, “All The Way,” DCPA Theatre Company
Lisa Orzolek, “Tribes,” DCPA Theatre Company
Lisa Orzolek, “The Nest,” DCPA Theatre Company

Outstanding Scenic Design Tier 2
Amy Campion, “The Addams Family,” BDT Stage
Amy Campion, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” BDT Stage
Douglas Clarke, “Rabbit Hole,” Vintage Theatre Productions
Michael R. Duran, “The Explorers Club,” Lone Tree Arts Center
Jared Grohs, “The Velocity of Autumn,” Lake Dillon Theatre Company
Lori Rosedahl, “Outside Mullingar,” OpenStage Theatre & Company
Kyle Scoggins, “Pump Boys and Dinettes,” Miners Alley Playhouse

Outstanding Sound Design Tier 1
Craig Breitenbach, “Tribes,” DCPA Theatre Company
Grant Evenson, “The Mountaintop,” Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities
Jake K. Harbour, “Guys and Dolls,” Creede Repertory Theatre
Alex Ruhlin, “Sex with Strangers,” Curious Theatre
David Thomas, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” Theatre Aspen
David Thomas, “Cabaret,” Theatre Aspen
Zach Williamson, “Sweeney Todd,” DCPA Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design Tier 2
Curt Behm, “Violet,” Town Hall Arts Center
Craig Breitenbach, “Cabaret,” Phamaly Theatre Company
Brian Freeland, ” The Explorers Club,” Lone Tree Arts Center
Jonathan Scott-McKean, “Pump Boys and Dinettes,” Miners Alley Playhouse
Grant Putney, “The Outgoing Tide,” Bas Bleu Theatre Company
Dave Shirley, “Voddville,” Avenue Theater
Wayne Kennedy, “Peter and the Starcatcher,” BDT Stage

Additional Special Awards will be announced in July.

###

Copyright 2012 Colorado Theater Guild
Site Build by DenverMind Media
In partnership with SCFD of Colorado